intro      species list      fast browse plates

 

 

The list below represents butterflies I've seen in Arizona beginning in late July, 2007. Names in bold have been photographed and are linked to a species plate which will show more photos, if available (this area is under construction). To see a representative photo of a species in taxonomic order, click on the "fast browse plates" link above.

 

Scientific Name

Common Name

PAPILIONIDAE -- Swallowtails
  Battus philenor Pipevine Swallowtail
Papilio polyxenes Black Swallowtail
Papilio cresphontes Giant Swallowtail
PIERIDAE -- Whites and Sulphurs
  Neophasia terlooti Chiricahua White
Pontia protodice Checkered White
Pieris rapae Cabbage White
Colias eurytheme Orange Sulphur
Colias cesonia Southern Dogface
Phoebis sennae Cloudless Sulphur
Phoebis agarithe Large Orange Sulphur
Kricogonia lyside Lyside Sulphur
Eurema mexicana Mexican Yellow
Eurema proterpia Tailed Orange
Eurema nicippe Sleepy Orange
Nathalis iole Dainty Sulphur
LYCAENIDAE -- Hairstreaks, Elfins and Blues
  Atlides halesus Great Purple Hairstreak
Strymon melinus Gray Hairstreak
Ministrymon leda Leda Ministreak
Leptotes marina Marine Blue
Brephidium exile Western Pygmy-Blue
Celastrina ladon Spring Azure
Hemiargus ceraunus Ceraunus Blue
Hemiargus isola Reakirt's Blue
Plebejus acmon Acmon Blue
RIODINIDAE -- Metalmarks
  Calephelis nemesis Fatal Metalmark
Calephelis arizonensis Arizona Metalmark
Apodemia palmeri Palmer's Metalmark
Apodemia hepburni Hepburn's Metalmark
NYMPHALIDAE -- Brush-footed Butterflies
  Libytheana carinenta American Snout
Danaus plexippus Monarch
Danaus gilippus Queen
Agraulis vanillae Gulf Fritillary
Euptoieta claudia Variegated Fritillary
Chlosyne lacinia Bordered Patch
Dymasia dymas Tiny Checkerspot
Phyciodes texana Texan Crescent
Junonia coenia Common Buckeye
Junonia genoveva nigrosuffusa "Dark" Tropical Buckeye
Vanessa cardui Painted Lady
Vanessa virginiensis American Lady
Limenitis arthemis astyanax Red-spotted Purple
Adelpha eulalia Arizona Sister
Anaea aidea Tropical Leafwing
Asterocampa leilia Empress Leilia
Cyllopsis pyracmon Nabokov's Satyr
Gyrocheilus patrobas Red-bordered Satyr
HESPERIIDAE -- Skippers
  Urbanus dorantes Dorantes Longtail
Staphylus ceos Golden-headed Scallopwing
Systasea zampa Arizona Powdered-Skipper
Erynnis funeralis Funereal Duskywing
Pyrgus communis Common Checkered-Skipper
Pyrgus philetas Desert Checkered-Skipper
Chiomara asychis georgina White-patched Skipper
Heliopetes domicella Erichson's White-Skipper
Copaeodes aurantiacus Orange Skipperling
Hylephila phyleus Fiery Skipper
Atrytonopsis edwardsii Sheep Skipper
Lerodea eufala Eufala Skipper
Lerodea arabus Violet-clouded Skipper
Calpodes ethlius Brazilian Skipper
Agathymus aryxna Arizona Giant-Skipper