intro      species list      fast browse plates

 

 

The list below represents butterflies I've photographed in Maryland from 1998 to mid-2007. Click on any common or scientific name to go to the plate for that species. To see a representative photo of a species in taxonomic order, click on the "fast browse plates" link above. An asterisk before a name indicates at least some larval stages shown in the species plate.

 

SCIENTIFIC NAME

COMMON NAME

PAPILIONIDAE -- Swallowtails
  *Battus philenor *Pipevine Swallowtail
*Eurytides marcellus *Zebra Swallowtail
*Papilio polyxenes *Black Swallowtail
Papilio cresphontes Giant Swallowtail
*Papilio glaucus *Eastern Tiger Swallowtail
*Papilio troilus *Spicebush Swallowtail
PIERIDAE -- Whites and Sulphurs
 
Pontia protodice Checkered White
Pieris rapae Cabbage White
*Anthocharis midea *Falcate Orangetip
*Colias philodice *Clouded Sulphur
*Colias eurytheme *Orange Sulphur
*Phoebis sennae *Cloudless Sulphur
*Eurema nicippe *Sleepy Orange
LYCAENIDAE -- Coppers, Hairstreaks, Elfins and Blues
 
Lycaena phlaeas American Copper
Satyrium edwardsii Edward's Hairstreak
Satyrium calanus Banded Hairstreak
Calycopis cecrops Red-banded Hairstreak
Callophrys gryneus gryneus "Olive" Juniper Hairstreak
Callophrys augustinus Brown Elfin
Callophrys henrici Henry's Elfin
Callophrys niphon Eastern Pine Elfin
Satyrium favonius ontario 'Northern' Oak Hairstreak
Parrhasius m-album White-M Hairstreak
*Strymon melinus *Gray Hairstreak
Everes comyntas Eastern Tailed-Blue
Celastrina ladon Spring Azure
Celastrina neglecta Summer Azure
Celastrina idella American Holly Azure
*Celastrina neglecta-major Appalachian Azure
RIODINIDAE -- Metalmarks
  Calephelis borealis Northern Metalmark
NYMPHALIDAE -- Brush-footed Butterflies
  Libytheana carinenta American Snout
*Euptoieta claudia *Variegated Fritillary
*Speyeria cybele *Great Spangled Fritillary
*Chlosyne nycteis *Silvery Checkerspot
Phyciodes tharos Pearl Crescent
*Euphydryas phaeton *Baltimore Checkerspot
*Polygonia interrogationis *Question Mark
Polygonia comma Eastern Comma
Nymphalis antiopa Mourning Cloak
*Vanessa virginiensis *American Lady
Vanessa cardui Painted Lady
*Vanessa atalanta *Red Admiral
*Junonia coenia *Common Buckeye
*Limenitis arthemis astyanax *Red-spotted Purple
*Limenitis archippus *Viceroy
Asterocampa celtis Hackberry Emperor
*Asterocampa clyton *Tawny Emperor
Enodia anthedon Northern Pearly Eye
Satyrodes appalachia Appalachian Brown
Hermeuptychia sosybius Carolina Satyr
Megisto cymela Little Wood Satyr
Cercyonis pegala Common Wood-Nymph
*Danaus plexippus *Monarch
HESPERIIDAE -- Skippers
 

Spread-wing Skippers

*Epargyreus clarus *Silver-spotted Skipper
Urbanus dorantes Dorantes Longtail
Thorybes bathyllus Southern Cloudywing
Thorybes pylades Northern Cloudywing
Staphylus hayhurstii Hayhurst's Scallopwing
Erynnis icelus Dreamy Duskywing
Erynnis brizo Sleepy Duskywing
Erynnis juvenalis Juvenal's Duskywing
*Erynnis horatius *Horace's Duskywing
Erynnis baptisiae Wild Indigo Duskywing
Pyrgus communis Common Checkered-Skipper

Grass Skippers

Pholisora catullus Common Sootywing
Nastra lherminier Swarthy Skipper
Lerema accius Clouded Skipper
Ancyloxypha numitor Least Skipper
Thymelicus lineola European Skipper
Hylephila phyleus Fiery Skipper
Hesperia metea Cobweb Skipper
Hesperia sassacus Indian Skipper
Polites peckius Peck's Skipper
Polites themistocles Tawny-edged Skipper
Polites origenes Crossline Skipper
Wallengrenia otho Southern Broken-Dash
Wallengrenia egeremet Northern Broken-Dash
Pompeius verna Little Glassywing
Atalopedes campestris Sachem
Anatrytone logan Delaware Skipper
Poanes massasoit Mulberry Wing
Poanes hobomok Hobomok Skipper
Poanes zabulon Zabulon Skipper
Poanes aaroni Aaron's Skipper
Poanes viator Broad-winged Skipper
Euphyes vestris Dun Skipper
Amblyscirtes vialis Common Roadside-Skipper
Panoquina panoquin Salt Marsh Skipper
Panoquina ocola Ocola Skipper

* Some or all larval stages shown in species plate.